ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] D. An operator of a facility responding to a release and  conducting board-approved corrective action may proceed to pay for all costs  incurred for such activities. Documentation submitted to the board of all costs  incurred will be reviewed and those documented costs in excess of the financial  responsibility requirements up to $1 million that are reasonable and necessary  and have been approved by the board will be reimbursed from the fund.
    E. Operators shall pay the financial responsibility  requirement specified in this section for each occurrence. 
    F. Section 62.1-44.34:11 A of the Code of Virginia  provides that no person shall receive reimbursement from the fund:
    1. For costs incurred for corrective action taken prior to  December 22, 1989 by an owner or operator of an underground storage tank  exempted in subdivisions 1 and 2 of the definition of an underground storage  tank in § 62.1-44.34:10 of the Code of Virginia, or an owner of an aboveground  storage tank with a capacity of 5,000 gallons or less used for storing heating  oil for consumption on the premises where stored.
    2. For costs incurred prior to January 1, 1992, by an  operator of a facility for containment and cleanup of a release from a facility  of a product subject to § 62.1-44.34:13 of the Code of Virginia.
    3. For containment and cleanup costs that are reimbursed or  are reimbursable from other applicable state or federal programs.
    4. If the operator of a facility has not complied with  applicable statutes or regulations governing reporting, prevention, containment  and cleanup of a discharge of oil.
    5. If the owner or operator of an underground storage tank  or the operator of an aboveground storage tank facility fails to report a  release of petroleum or a discharge of oil to the board as required by  applicable statutes, laws or regulations.
    6. Unless a reimbursement claim has been filed with the  board within two years from the date the board issues a site remediation  closure letter for that release or July 1, 2000, whichever is later.
    G. In addition to the statutory prohibitions quoted in  subsection F of this section, no person shall receive reimbursement from the  fund for containment and cleanup: