ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia.
    Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are  scheduled. 
    Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until  5 p.m. on November 29, 2008.
    Agency Contact: Regina P. Cobb, Agency Management  Analyst Senior, Department of Labor and Industry, Powers-Taylor Building, 13 S.  13th St., Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-0610, FAX (804) 786-8418, TTY  (804) 786-2376, or email regina.cobb@doli.virginia.gov.
    Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized to  regulate occupational safety and health under § 40.1-22(5) of the Code of  Virginia to:
    "... adopt, alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations  to further, protect and promote the safety and health of employees in places of  employment over which it has jurisdiction and to effect compliance with the  federal OSH Act of 1970...as may be necessary to carry out its functions  established under this title".
    In this same statutory section, the board is further  mandated: