ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] 23VAC10-11. Public Participation Guidelines (adding 23VAC10-11-10 through 23VAC10-11-110).
    Statutory Authority: §§ 2.2-4007.02 and 58.1-203 of  the Code of Virginia.
    Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are  scheduled.
    Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until  December 12, 2008.
    Effective Date: December 28, 2008.
    Agency Contact: Jennifer Lewis, Tax Policy Analyst,  Department of Taxation, P.O. Box 27185, Richmond, VA 23261-7185, telephone  (804) 371-2341, FAX (804) 371-2355, or email jennifer.lewis@tax.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides  that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations  relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth  governing taxes administered by the Department." The authority for the  current regulatory action is mandatory under Chapter 321 of the 2008 Acts of  Assembly.
    Purpose: The purpose of this regulatory action is to  repeal the current public participation guidelines and promulgate model public  participation guidelines.  The only change from the model public  participation guidelines that TAX has made is to increase the public comment  period for reproposed and fast-track regulations from 30 days to 60 days.   This change is necessary to conform with § 58.1-203 of the Code of  Virginia, which provides that "…notice of a proposed regulation shall  appear at least sixty days in advance of the date prescribed for  submittals."
    Rationale for Using Fast-Track Process: As the proposed  text does not make any changes to the model public participation guidelines,  other than to conform to the mandate of § 58.1-203 of the Code of  Virginia, this action is not expected to be controversial.