ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Substance: This regulatory action repeals the current  public participation guidelines and promulgates model public participation  guidelines. The only change from the model public participation guidelines that  TAX has made is to increase the public comment period for reproposed and  fast-track regulations from 30 days to 60 days.  This change is necessary  to conform with § 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia, which provides that  "…notice of a proposed regulation shall appear at least sixty days in  advance of the date prescribed for submittals."
    Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia states that  "in promulgating regulations, the Tax Commissioner shall follow the  applicable provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et  seq.), except that notice of a proposed regulation shall appear at least sixty  days in advance of the date prescribed for submittals."
    Issues: The regulatory action poses no disadvantages to  the public or the Commonwealth.
    The Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact  Analysis: 
    Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation.