ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] The only change from the model public participation  guidelines that the Department of Taxation has made is to increase the public  comment period for reproposed and fast-track regulations from 30 days to 60  days. This change is necessary to conform with § 58.1-203 of the Code of  Virginia, which provides that "...notice of a proposed regulation shall  appear at least sixty days in advance of the date prescribed for  submittals."
    CHAPTER 11 
  PUBLIC PARTICIPATION GUIDELINES 
    Part I 
  Purpose and Definitions 
    23VAC10-11-10. Purpose.
    The purpose of this chapter is to promote public  involvement in the development, amendment or repeal of the regulations of the  Department of Taxation.