ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] _____________________________________________________________
    1 Some agencies and  boards have not updated their PPGs since the mid-late 1980’s.
    Agency's Response to the Department of Planning and Budget's  Economic Impact Analysis: The agency generally agrees with the Department  of Planning and Budget’s Economic Impact Analysis. However, it notes that while  the 60-day comment period TAX has chosen for reproposed and fast-track  regulations is longer than that suggested in the Model Public Participation  Guidelines, it is consistent with § 58.1-203 B of the Code of Virginia,  which provides that "in promulgating regulations, the Tax Commissioner  shall follow the applicable provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000  et seq.), except that notice of a proposed regulation shall appear at least  sixty days in advance of the date prescribed for submittals."
    Summary: