ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: § 46.2-1180 of the Code of  Virginia; § 182 of the federal Clean Air Act; 40 CFR Part 51, Subpart S.
    Effective Date: December 31, 2008. 
    Agency Contact: Mary E. Major, Department of  Environmental Quality, 629 East Main Street, P.O. Box 1105, Richmond, VA 23218,  telephone (804) 698-4423, FAX (804) 698-4510, or email  memajor@deq.virginia.gov.
    Summary:
    The amendment changes the definition of "affected motor  vehicle" to state that the term does not apply to hybrid vehicles. Hybrid  vehicles meeting specific EPA criteria are exempt from the program. Section 46.2-1178 B 1 of the Code of Virginia states that "The emissions  inspection program provided for in this article shall not apply to any  qualified hybrid motor vehicle if such vehicle obtains a rating from the U.S.  Environmental Protection Agency of at least 50 miles per gallon during city  fuel economy tests unless remote sensing devices indicate the hybrid vehicle  may not meet current emissions standards. The board shall adopt such  regulations as may be required to implement this exemption."
    In addition, the term "qualified hybrid motor  vehicle" has been added to the regulation as defined by law.
    9VAC5-91-20. Terms defined.