REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until 5 p.m. on February 20, 2009.

Effective Date: March 8, 2009.

Agency Contact: Jennifer Lewis, Tax Policy Analyst, Department of Taxation, P.O. Box 27185, Richmond, VA 23261-7185, telephone (804) 371-2341, FAX (804) 371-2355, or email jennifer.lewis@tax.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department."