ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] 12VAC5-230-20. Preface. Responsibility of the department.  (Repealed.) 
    Virginia's Certificate of Public Need law defines the  State Medical Facilities Plan as the "planning document adopted by the  Board of Health which shall include, but not be limited to, (i) methodologies  for projecting need for medical facility beds and services; (ii) statistical  information on the availability of medical facility beds and services; and  (iii) procedures, criteria and standards for the review of applications for  projects for medical care facilities and services." (§ 32.1-102.1 of the  Code of Virginia.)
    Section 32.1-102.3 of the Code of Virginia states that,  "Any decision to issue or approve the issuance of a certificate (of public  need) shall be consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the  State Medical Facilities Plan; provided, however, if the commissioner finds,  upon presentation of appropriate evidence, that the provisions of such plan are  not relevant to a rural locality's needs, inaccurate, outdated, inadequate or  otherwise inapplicable, the commissioner, consistent with such finding, may  issue or approve the issuance of a certificate and shall initiate procedures to  make appropriate amendments to such plan."
    Subsection B of § 32.1-102.3 of the Code of Virginia  requires the commissioner to consider "the relationship" of a project  "to the applicable health plans of the board" in "determining  whether a public need for a project has been demonstrated."