REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 12VAC5-230-20. Preface. Responsibility of the department. (Repealed.)

Virginia's Certificate of Public Need law defines the State Medical Facilities Plan as the "planning document adopted by the Board of Health which shall include, but not be limited to, (i) methodologies for projecting need for medical facility beds and services; (ii) statistical information on the availability of medical facility beds and services; and (iii) procedures, criteria and standards for the review of applications for projects for medical care facilities and services." (§ 32.1-102.1 of the Code of Virginia.)

Section 32.1-102.3 of the Code of Virginia states that, "Any decision to issue or approve the issuance of a certificate (of public need) shall be consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the State Medical Facilities Plan; provided, however, if the commissioner finds, upon presentation of appropriate evidence, that the provisions of such plan are not relevant to a rural locality's needs, inaccurate, outdated, inadequate or otherwise inapplicable, the commissioner, consistent with such finding, may issue or approve the issuance of a certificate and shall initiate procedures to make appropriate amendments to such plan."

Subsection B of § 32.1-102.3 of the Code of Virginia requires the commissioner to consider "the relationship" of a project "to the applicable health plans of the board" in "determining whether a public need for a project has been demonstrated."