ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Agency Contact: Eric L. Olson, Executive Director, Board  for Contractors, 9960 Mayland Drive, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804)  367-2785, FAX (804) 527-4401, or email contractors@dpor.virginia.gov.
    Basis: The proposed regulatory action is mandated by the  following sections of the Code of Virginia. To comply with these statutes, the  board evaluates its current and projected financial position, and determines  the type of fees and amounts to be established for each fee that will provide  revenue sufficient to cover its expenses.
    1. § 54.1-113 (Callahan Act) provides the authority to the  regulatory boards to adjust fees so that the fees are sufficient but not  excessive to cover expenses.
    2. § 54.1-201 describes each regulatory board’s power and duty  to "levy and collect fees for the certification or licensure and renewal  that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of  the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of the  Department…"