ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] 1. § 54.1-113 (Callahan Act) provides the authority to the  regulatory boards to adjust fees so that the fees are sufficient but not  excessive to cover expenses.
    2. § 54.1-201 describes each regulatory board’s power and duty  to "levy and collect fees for the certification or licensure and renewal  that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of  the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of the  Department…"
    3. § 54.1-304 describes the power and duty of the director to  "collect and account for all fees prescribed to be paid into each board  and account for and deposit the moneys so collected into a special fund from  which the expenses of the board, regulatory boards, and the Department shall be  paid…"
    4. § 54.1-308 provides for compensation of the director,  employees, and board members to be paid out of the total funds collected.