ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Basis: The proposed regulatory action is mandated by the  following sections of the Code of Virginia.  To comply with these  statutes, the board evaluates its current and projected financial position, and  determines the type of fees and amounts to be established for each fee that  will provide revenue sufficient to cover its expenses.
    1. § 54.1-113 (Callahan Act) authorizes regulatory boards  to adjust fees levied by it for certification or licensure and renewal thereof  so that the fees are sufficient but not excessive to cover expenses.
    2. § 54.1-201 describes each regulatory board’s power and  duty to "levy and collect fees for the certification or licensure and  renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and  operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of  the Department…"