ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Title of Regulation: 23VAC10-210. Retail Sales and  Use Tax (amending 23VAC10-210-2032).
    Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of  Virginia.
    Public Hearing Information:
    March 25, 2009 - 10 a.m. - 2200 West Broad Street, Multipurpose  Room, Rear Entrance, Richmond, VA
    Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until  5 p.m. on April 17, 2009.
    Agency Contact: Bland Sutton, Analyst, Department of  Taxation, 600 East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-2332,  FAX (804) 371-2355, or email bland.sutton@tax.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides  that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations  relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth  governing taxes administered by the Department." The authority for the  current regulatory action is discretionary.