VA.R. Doc. No.
[…] September 24, 2009 - 7 p.m. -  Jolliff Middle School, 1021 Jolliff Road, Chesapeake, VA
    Public Comments: Public comments  may be submitted until 5 p.m. on October 16, 2009.
    Agency Contact: Dr. Margaret N.  Roberts, Office of Policy and Communications, Department of Education, P.O. Box  2120, 101 N. 14th Street, 25th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804)  225-2540, FAX (804) 225-2524, or email margaret.roberts@doe.virginia.gov.
    Basis: The scope of legal authority is  defined by Article VIII, § 4, Constitution of Virginia, which vests in the  Board of Education the general supervision of the public school system.
    Section 22.1-16 of the Code of Virginia provides the  board with general authority to promulgate "such regulations as may be  necessary to carry out its powers and duties…."
    Section 22.1-176 of the Code of Virginia authorizes  the board to promulgate regulations relating to fees for school transportation.