REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 16.1-309.5, 16.1-322.7, and 66-10 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: November 13, 2009.

Agency Contact: Janet VanCuyk, Regulatory Coordinator, Department of Juvenile Justice, 700 East Franklin Street, 4th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-4097, FAX (804) 371-0773, or email janet.vancuyk@djj.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Board of Juvenile Justice is entrusted with general authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia, which states the board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by the Director or the Department."

Additionally, the legal authority of the Board of Juvenile Justice to promulgate regulations governing reimbursement of construction costs for local juvenile residential facilities is found in § 16.1-309.5 C of the Code of Virginia.