REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Statutory Authority: § 22.1-16 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

November 17, 2009 - 11 a.m. - Jefferson Conference Room, James Monroe Building, 101 North 14th Street, 22nd Floor, Richmond, VA

Public Comment Deadline: November 17, 2009.

Agency Contact: Dr. Margaret N. Roberts, Office of Policy and Communications, Department of Education, P.O. Box 2120, 101 N. 14th St., 25th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 225-2540, FAX (804) 225-2524, or email margaret.roberts@doe.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 22.1-16 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the Board of Education to "…adopt bylaws for its own government and promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out its powers and duties and the provisions of this title." These regulations are already in effect, but they are out of date. Therefore, in order for the board to properly carry out its duties, the regulations must be updated.