REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for all proposed changes.

Estimated Economic Impact. Chapters 84 and 264 of the 2008 Acts of the Assembly created Code of Virginia § 54.1-2729.01.B which states that:

A person who (i) has met the educational and training requirements prescribed by the Board; (ii) holds a certification from a credentialing organization recognized by the American Dental Association; and (iii) has met any other qualifications for registration as prescribed in regulations promulgated by the Board may practice as a dental assistant II. A dental assistant II may perform duties not otherwise restricted to the practice of a dentist or dental hygienist under the direction of a licensed dentist that are reversible, intraoral procedures specified in regulations promulgated by the Board.