REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Result of Analysis. There is insufficient data to accurately compare the magnitude of the benefits versus the costs. Detailed analysis of the benefits and costs can be found in the next section.

Estimated Economic Impact. Section § 46.2-1511 of the Code of Virginia states that "No license shall be issued to any independent motor vehicle dealer, … unless the dealer operator holds a valid certificate of qualification issued by the Board." Among other requirements, § 46.2-1511 mandates that "applicants for an original independent dealer operator certificate of qualification … satisfactorily complete a course of study prior to taking the examination."

The Board proposes to require that independent dealer operators either complete a continuing education course or pass an examination every three years in order to maintain licensure. The proposed regulations set out the criteria for Board-approved continuing education courses.