REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] AT RICHMOND, DECEMBER 2, 2009

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA

At the relation of the

STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION

CASE NO. PUE-2009-00080

Ex Parte: In the matter of establishing
rules of the State Corporation Commission
governing rates for stand-by service furnished
to certain renewable cogeneration facilities

ORDER PROMULGATING REGULATIONS

This Order promulgates State Corporation Commission ("Commission") rules required by HB 2152 as enacted by the 2009 Session of the Virginia General Assembly.1 HB 2152 directs the Commission in § 56-235.1:1 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") (a new statutory provision enacted in HB 2152) to establish a regulatory framework for electric utility stand‑by service provided by electric utilities to "customers that operate a cogeneration facility in the Commonwealth that generates renewable energy, as defined in § 56-576." Section 56-235.1:1 of the Code further requires that such regulations must "allow the electric utility to recover all of the costs that are identified by the electric utility and determined by the Commission to be related to the provision of the stand-by service, including but not limited to the costs of transformers and other equipment required to provide stand-by service and the costs of capacity and generation, including but not limited to fuel costs."