REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Basis: Section 66-13 of the Code of Virginia provides the department with the authority to "receive juveniles committed to it by the courts of the Commonwealth" and to "establish, staff and maintain facilities for the rehabilitation, training and confinement of such juveniles."

The Board of Juvenile Justice is entrusted with general authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia, which states the board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by the Director or the Department."

This regulation also contains provisions governing privately operated juvenile correctional centers and boot camps.