REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Such a student's record shall be evaluated by an official of the local health department who shall determine if that student is adequately immunized in accordance with the provisions of 12VAC5-110-70. Should the local health department determine that such a student is not adequately immunized, that student shall be referred to his private physician or local health department for any required immunizations.

12VAC5-110-130. Responsibility of parent to have a child immunized.

In accordance with § 32.1-46 of the Code of Virginia, "the parent, guardian or person standing in loco parentis of each child within this Commonwealth shall cause such child to be ensure such child is immunized by vaccine against diphtheria, tetanus, whooping cough and poliomyelitis and hepatitis B before such child attains the age of one year, against Haemophilus influenzae type b before he attains the age of 30 months, and against measles (rubeola), German measles