REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The board's regulations shall require that all children receive a second dose of measles (rubeola) vaccine prior to first entering kindergarten or first grade and that all children who have not yet received a second dose of measles (rubeola) vaccine receive such second dose prior to entering the sixth grade." in accordance with the immunization schedule.

The parent or guardian of a child who is home instructed shall ensure such child is immunized in accordance with § 22.1-271.4 of the Code of Virginia.

Penalties for noncompliance shall be in accordance with § 32.1-27 of the Code of Virginia.

[ 12VAC5-110-140. General penalties. (Repealed.)

In accordance with § 32.1-27 of the Code of Virginia, "any person willfully violating or refusing, failing or neglecting to comply with any regulation or order of the board or commissioner of any provision of this title shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor unless a different penalty is specified." ]

NOTICE: The forms used in administering the above regulation are not being published; however, the name of each form is listed below.