REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Statutory Authority: § 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: December 5, 2012.

Effective Date: January 1, 2013.

Agency Contact: Kathleen R. Nosbisch, Executive Director, Board for Professional Soil Scientists, Wetland Professionals, and Geologists, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8514, FAX (866) 465-6206, or email soilscientist@dpor.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia states that the board has the power and duty "To promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board. The regulations shall not be in conflict with the purposes and intent of this chapter or of Chapters 1 (§ 54.1-100 et seq.) and 3 (§ 54.1-300 et seq.) of this title."

Purpose: Currently, several colleges and universities, in other states, require students graduating with degrees in geology to take the Fundamentals of Geology (FG) exam as part of their degree program.