REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The primary advantage to the Commonwealth is the continuance of a successful voluntary certification program with the potential for an increase in individuals seeking certification as professional geologists.

There are no disadvantages to the public or the Commonwealth.

Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact Analysis:

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Board for Geology (Board) proposes to create a Geologist-in-Training (GIT) designation.

Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for all proposed changes.

Estimated Economic Impact. Section 54.1-2208.1 (formerly § 54.1-1401) of the Code of Virginia states, in part, that "The certification program set forth in this chapter is voluntary and shall not be construed to prevent or affect the practice of geology by uncertified geologists; however, no person may represent himself as a Virginia certified professional geologist unless he has been so certified by the Board." Thus, professional geologist certification is essentially title protection and is not required in order to legally work as a geologist.

The current and proposed regulations specify the qualifications required for certification as a professional geologist.