ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] § 54.1-113 (Callahan Act) Regulatory boards to adjust fees - Following the close of any biennium, when the account for any regulatory board within the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation or the Department of Health Professions maintained under § 54.1-308 or 54.1-2505 shows expenses allocated to it for the past biennium to be more than 10% greater or less than moneys collected on behalf of the board, it shall revise the fees levied by it for certification or licensure and renewal thereof so that the fees are sufficient, but not excessive, to cover expenses.
Subdivision 4 of § 54.1-201 describes each regulatory board's power and duty to "levy and collect fees for the certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of the Department..."