ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Executive Order 36 (2006) required that all existing regulations be reviewed at least once every four years to ensure the regulations are supported by statutory authority and every five years to ensure the regulations' economic impact on small businesses is minimized as much as possible. Executive Order 14 (2010) likewise requires existing regulations to be periodically reviewed every four years. Since the regulations regarding the Fair Housing Law were last reviewed in 2003, the Real Estate Board and Fair Housing Board elected in 2008 to begin this periodic review of regulations.
Section 54.1-2105 A of the Code of Virginia states that the Real Estate Board "may do all things necessary and convenient for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and may promulgate necessary regulations."