REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Purpose: One of the most important functions of the Department of Health Professions is the investigation and adjudication of disciplinary cases to ensure that the public is adequately protected if a health care professional violates a law or regulation. Delegation of informal conferences to an agency subordinate, who is either a former board member or former board staff, would allow the Board of Psychology to bring closure to cases to protect the health and safety of the public.

In § 2.2-4019 of the Administrative Process Act, provisions for an informal fact-finding proceeding establish the rights of parties to a disciplinary case, including the right to "appear in person or by counsel or other qualified representative before the agency or its subordinates, or before a hearing officer for the informal presentation of factual data, argument, or proof in connection with any case." While certain standard of care cases would continue to be heard by board members appointed to a special conference committee, a decision to delegate cases that may involve standards of practice must be approved by the probable cause committee.