REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Dodd-Frank also allows a 12-month extension to the 36-month time limit for states that have made substantial progress in establishing an appraisal management company registration program. Board staff reports that, to their knowledge, the federal entities tasked with promulgation of federal regulations have not yet begun to write them.

In 2012, the Virginia General Assembly passed HB210 which amended some rules for appraisers and appraisal management companies and added § 54.1-2021.1 to the Code of Virginia. Section 54.1-2021.1 states that "(b)eginning July 1, 2014, the Board may issue a license to do business as an appraisal management company" and goes on to list required information for an application for licensure and some requirements for bond that are conditioned upon companies applying for licensure.