ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Title of Regulation: 18VAC15-30. Virginia Lead-Based  Paint Activities Regulations (amending 18VAC15-30-163). 
    Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-201 and 54.1-501 of  the Code of Virginia.
    Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are  scheduled. 
    Public Comment Deadline: July 1, 2015.
    Effective Date: August 1, 2015. 
    Agency Contact: Trisha Henshaw, Executive Director,  Virginia Board for Asbestos, Lead, and Home Inspectors, 9960 Mayland Drive,  Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8595, FAX (866) 350-5354, or  email alhi@dpor.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Section 54.1-201 A 5 of the Code of Virginia  states that the board has the power and duty "To promulgate regulations in  accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary  to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by  practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered  by the regulatory board."
    Section 54.1-501 of the Code of Virginia provides the authority  for the board to promulgate regulations for the licensure of lead professionals  and firms, approval of accredited lead training programs, and approval of  criteria for accredited lead training programs.