ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-201 and 54.1-2211 of  the Code of Virginia.
    Public Hearing Information:
    June 11, 2015 - 10 a.m. - Department of Professional and  Occupational Regulation, Perimeter Center, 9960 Mayland Drive, 2nd Floor,  Training Room 2, Richmond, VA 23233
    Public Comment Deadline: July 31, 2015.
    Agency Contact: Eric L. Olson, Executive Director, Board  for Waste Management Facility Operators, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond,  VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8511, FAX (866) 430-1033, or email  wastemgt@dpor.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Section 54.1-2211 A of the Code of Virginia  states that, "The Board shall promulgate regulations and standards for the  training and licensing of waste management facility operators."
    Purpose: In the course of performing a general review of  the regulations, the board found several sections that were unnecessary,  confusing, or overly burdensome.