ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Public Comment Deadline: November 6, 2015.
    Agency Contact: Christine Martine, Executive Director,  Cemetery Board, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone  (804) 367-8552, FAX (804) 527-4299, or email cemetery@dpor.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Chapter 500 of the 2014 Acts of Assembly states  in part "The Board shall adopt such regulations as the Board deems  appropriate and necessary to implement the provisions of this section.  Regulations of the Board shall be in accordance with the Administrative Process  Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.)."
    Section 54.1-2313 D of the Code of Virginia states: "In  addition to the general powers and duties conferred in this subtitle, the Board  shall have the power and duty to (i) regulate preneed burial contracts and  perpetual care trust fund accounts as prescribed by this chapter, including,  but not limited to, the authority to prescribe preneed contract forms,  disclosure requirements and disclosure forms and to require reasonable bonds to  insure performance of preneed contracts, (ii) regulate and register sales  personnel employed by a cemetery company, and (iii) regulate and establish  qualifications and standards of conduct for compliance agents employed by a  cemetery company to assure compliance of the cemetery with the provisions of  this chapter."