ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Section 54.1-201 A 1 of the Code of Virginia states: "The  powers and duties of regulatory boards shall be as follows: to establish the  qualifications of applicants for certification or licensure by any such board,  provided that all qualifications shall be necessary to ensure either competence  or integrity to engage in such profession or occupation."
    Section 54.1-201 A 5 of the Code of Virginia states: "The  powers and duties of regulatory boards shall be as follows: to promulgate  regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act necessary to  assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by  practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered  by the regulatory board . . ."