ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] If a  participant's financial circumstances change during this period of program  eligibility, DMAS needs to be able to consider all available liquid assets in  determining eligibility. The appropriated funds for this program are limited  and individuals who have sufficient assets to afford their care should not be  permitted to access these limited funds. Permitting DMAS to consider liquid  assets beyond the finite list will help ensure that funds are allocated  appropriately. Adding reference from § 6.2-1100 of the Code of Virginia that  lists liquid assets accomplishes this. 
    12VAC30-100-340 - Currently, this Medicaid regulation contains  all the requirements of § 32.1-330.1 of the Code of Virginia except for the  requirement to provide "Coverage of family members, if the HIV-infected  person's policy is the sole source of health insurance." Since family  coverage is already unofficially permitted in DMAS policy, this change will  create no practical difference in this program. The amendment adds the language  of § 32.1-330.1 to the regulation.