ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Ensuring high standards for professional competence and  the qualifications of instructional personnel will provide for educational  quality for public school students, which is necessary for the welfare of  citizens. In revising these regulations, the Board of Education sets forth  requirements for the revocation, cancellation, suspension, denial, and  reinstatement of licenses.
    Substance: The Board of Education has the statutory  authority to prescribe licensure requirements. Section 22.1-298.1 of the Code  of Virginia, states, in part, the following: "The Board of Education shall  prescribe, by regulation, the requirements for the licensure of teachers and  other school personnel required to hold a license…."