ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Public Comment Deadline: November 6, 2015.
    Agency Contact: Patty S. Pitts, Assistant Superintendent  for Teacher Education and Licensure, Department of Education, P.O. Box 2120,  Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 371-2522, or email patty.pitts@doe.virginia.gov.
    Basis: The Board of Education has the statutory  authority to prescribe licensure requirements. Section 22.1-298.1 of the Code  of Virginia, states, in part, the following: "…The Board of Education  shall prescribe, by regulation, the requirements for the licensure of teachers  and other school personnel required to hold a license…."
    Article VIII, Section 4 of the Constitution of Virginia states  that "The general supervision of the public school system shall be vested  in a Board of Education…."