ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Public Hearing Information:
    December 16, 2015 - 1 p.m. - Department of Professional and  Occupational Regulation, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 200, Board Room 1, Richmond,  Virginia 23233.
    Public Comment Deadline: December 18, 2015.
    Agency Contact: Demetrios J. Melis, Executive Director,  Board for Barbers and Cosmetology, Department of Professional and Occupational  Regulation, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804)  367-8590, FAX (804) 527-4295, or email barbercosmo@dpor.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia gives  authority to the board to promulgate regulations. It states, in part, that the  board has the power and duty "To promulgate regulations in accordance with  the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure  continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners  and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the  regulatory board."
    Purpose: The board seeks to amend its current  regulations to ensure they are as least intrusive and burdensome as possible,  in order to assist in providing an environment without unnecessary regulatory  obstacles while still protecting the health, safety, and welfare of the public.