ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Subdivision A 4 of § 54.1-201 describes each regulatory board's  power and duty to "levy and collect fees for the certification or  licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the  administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share  of the expenses of the Department."