ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Subdivision A 4 of § 54.1-201 describes each regulatory board's  power and duty to "levy and collect fees for the certification or  licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the  administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share  of the expenses of the Department." 
    Subdivision 3 of § 54.1-304 describes the power and duty of the  Director of DPOR to "collect and account for all fees prescribed to be  paid into each board and account for and deposit the moneys so collected into a  special fund from which the expenses of the board, regulatory boards, and the  department shall be paid." 
    Section 54.1-308 provides for compensation of the director,  employees, and board members to be paid out of the total funds collected.