ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: § 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia.
    Public Hearing Information:
    December 16, 2015 - 1:15 p.m. - Department of Professional  and Occupational Regulation, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 200, Board Room 1,  Richmond, VA 23233
    Public Comment Deadline: December 18, 2015.
    Agency Contact: Demetrios J. Melis, Executive Director,  Board for Barbers and Cosmetology, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA  23233, telephone (804) 367-8590, FAX (804) 527-4295, or email  barbercosmo@dpor.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Section 54.1-201 of Code of Virginia gives  authority to the Board for Barbers and Cosmetology to promulgate regulations  and states, in part, that the board has the power and duty "To promulgate  regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et  seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or  misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the  regulatory system administered by the regulatory board."
    Purpose: The board seeks to amend its current  regulations to ensure they are as least intrusive and burdensome as possible to  provide an environment without unnecessary regulatory obstacles while still  protecting the health, safety, and welfare of the public.