ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Public Hearing Information:
    January 28, 2016 - 10 a.m. - Department of Professional  and Occupational Regulation, Perimeter Center, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 200, Board  Room 2, Richmond, Virginia 23233
    Public Comment Deadline: February 12, 2016.
    Agency Contact: Trisha Henshaw, Executive Director,  Board for Waterworks and Wastewater Works Operators and Onsite Sewage System  Professionals, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone  (804) 367-8595, FAX (866) 350-5354, or email waterwasteoper@dpor.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Subdivision 5 of § 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia states that the board has the power and duty  "To promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process  Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to  prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively  administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board."
    Section 54.1-2301 of the Code of Virginia provides the  authority for the board to promulgate regulations for the licensure of onsite  sewage system professionals, waterworks operators, and wastewater works  operators.