ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] "Journeyman" is  defined as "an individual who possesses the minimum skills and competency  to assist with the installation or maintenance of onsite sewage systems or  assisting in the evaluation of soil sites as suitable for conventional and  alternative onsite sewage systems, and to design conventional onsite sewage  systems under the direct supervision of a master licensee." Unlike  masters, journeymen are not required to pass an exam.
    Code of Virginia § 54.1-2302 states that "No person shall  operate a waterworks or wastewater works, perform the duties of an onsite soil  evaluator, or install or operate an alternative onsite sewage system, without a  valid license." Enforcing the Code of Virginia and requiring individuals to  become licensed as a journeyman in order to assist with the installation or  maintenance of onsite sewage systems or assisting in the evaluation of soil  sites as suitable for conventional and alternative onsite sewage systems, and  to