ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Section 54.1-2301 of the Code of Virginia provides the  authority for the board to promulgate regulations for the licensure of onsite  sewage system professionals, waterworks operators, and wastewater works  operators. The content of the regulations is pursuant to the board's  discretion, but shall not be in conflict with the purposes of the statutory  authority.
    Section 54.1-2301 D of the Code of Virginia states that,  "The Board, in consultation with the Board of Health, shall adopt  regulations for the licensure of (i) onsite soil evaluators; (ii) installers of  alternative onsite sewage systems, as defined in § 32.1-163; and (iii)  operators of alternative onsite sewage systems, as defined in § 32.1-163.  Such regulations shall include requirements for (a) minimum education and  training, including approved training courses; (b) relevant work experience;  (c) demonstrated knowledge and skill; (d) application fees to cover the costs  of the program, renewal fees, and schedules; (e) the division of onsite soil  evaluators into classes, one of which shall be restricted to the design of  conventional onsite sewage systems; (f) the division of sewage system  installers into classes, one of which shall be restricted to the installation  of conventional onsite sewage systems; and (g) other criteria the Board deems  necessary."