The Virginia Register OF
[…] Result of Analysis. The repeal of this regulation will have no
 impact in that all sections are repetitive of statutes.
 
 Estimated Economic Impact. The text in this regulation is
 repetitive of language in the following sections of the Code of Virginia: §
 3.2-1600, § 3.2-1607, and § 3.2-1608. Repealing the regulation will have
 no impact in that all sections are repetitive of statutes.
 
 Businesses and Entities Affected. The regulation and statutes
 pertain to the 901 registered egg handlers in the Commonwealth. Code
 of Virginia § 3.2-1600 defines a "handler" as "any person
 who operates a grading station, a packer, distributor, or other person who
 purchases, sells, or handles eggs that are used at the wholesale level for
 consumption in Virginia or, a farmer who packs, processes, or otherwise
 performs the functions of a handler."
 
 Localities Particularly Affected. The proposed repeal of the
 regulation does not disproportionately affect particular localities. 
 
 Projected Impact on Employment. The proposed repeal of the
 regulation does not affect employment.
 
 Effects on the Use and Value of Private Property.