The Virginia Register OF
[…] DMAS may
terminate at will a provider's participation agreement on 30 days' written
notice as specified in the DMAS participation agreement. DMAS may also
immediately terminate a provider's participation agreement if the provider is
no longer eligible to participate in the program. Such action precludes further
payment by DMAS for services provided to individuals subsequent to the date of
termination.
F. A provider shall have the right to appeal action taken
by DMAS pursuant to 12VAC30-10-1000 and 12VAC30-20-500 through 12VAC30-20-560.
G. Section 32.1-325 D 2 of the Code of Virginia mandates
that "Any such Medicaid agreement or contract shall terminate upon
conviction of the provider of a felony." A provider convicted of a felony
in Virginia or in any other of the 50 states or Washington, D.C., must, within
30 days, notify the Medicaid Program of this conviction and relinquish its
provider agreement. In addition, termination of a provider participation