The Virginia Register OF
[…] D of the Code of Virginia. There are no disadvantages to the public or the
 Commonwealth.
 
 Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact
 Analysis:
 
 Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Alcoholic
 Beverage Control Board (Board) proposes to conform this regulation to statutory
 language in 2014 legislation concerning the sale of cider. 
 
 Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for
 all proposed changes.
 
 Estimated Economic Impact. Chapter 787 of the 2014 Acts of
 Assembly1 added the following to § 4.1-213 of the Code of
 Virginia: 
 
 "Cider containing less than seven percent of alcohol by
 volume may be sold in any containers that comply with federal regulations for
 wine or beer, provided such containers are labeled in accordance with Board
 regulations. Cider containing seven percent or more of alcohol by volume may be
 sold in any containers that comply with federal regulations for wine, provided
 such containers are labeled in accordance with Board regulations."
 
 The Board proposes to add this same language to the regulation.
 Adding the language to the regulation will have no impact on the law in effect,
 but may be beneficial in that readers of the regulation may be better informed
 of the law in effect concerning the permitted sale of cider in the