The Virginia Register OF
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 40.1-22 and 40.1-49.13 of the
 Code of Virginia.
 
 Public Hearing Information:
 
 February 16, 2017 - 10 a.m. - Department of Labor and
 Industry, Main Street Centre, 600 East Main Street, 12th Floor Conference Room
 South, Richmond, VA 23219
 
 Public Comment Deadline: February 10, 2017.
 
 Agency Contact: Jay Withrow, Department of Labor and
 Industry, Main Street Centre, 600 East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219,
 telephone (804) 786-9873, or email jay.withrow @doli.virginia.gov.
 
 Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized
 by subdivision 5 of § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia to "adopt, alter,
 amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect and promote the
 safety and health of employees in places of employment over which it has
 jurisdiction and to effect compliance with the Federal Occupational Safety and
 Health Act of 1970 (P.L. 91-596), and as may be necessary to carry out its
 functions established under this title." In making such rules and
 regulations to protect the occupational safety and health of employees, the
 board is required to adopt the standard that most adequately assures, to the
 extent feasible and on the basis of the best available evidence, that no