The Virginia Register OF
[…] Basis: Sections 63.2-100, 63.2-203, 63.2-217, and
63.2-1734 of the Code of Virginia provide the legal authority for the State
Board of Social Services to adopt regulations and requirements for licensed
family day homes. The Code of Virginia mandates "promulgation of
regulations for the activities, services, and facilities to be employed by
persons and agencies required to be licensed…which shall be designed to ensure
that such activities, services and facilities are conducive to the welfare of
the children under the custody or control of such persons or agencies."
Section 63.2-1734 further mandates that: "Such regulations shall be
developed in consultation with representatives of the affected entities and
shall include, but need not be limited to, matters relating to the sex, age,
and number of children and other persons to be maintained, cared for, or placed
out as the case may be, and to the buildings and premises to be used, and
reasonable standards for the activities, services and facilities to be
employed. Such regulations shall not require the adopting of a specific
teaching approach or doctrine or require the membership, affiliation, or
accreditation services of any single private accreditation or certification
agency."
Purpose: The proposed amendments update the regulation
and align it with new federal requirements described in the Child Care and
Development Block Grant Act of 2014. Adding these federal health and safety
requirements is essential to protect the health, safety, or welfare of
citizens.