The Virginia Register OF
[…] TITLE 23. TAXATION
DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Fast-Track Regulation
Title of Regulation: 23VAC10-310. Tax on Wills and
Administration (amending 23VAC10-310-20, 23VAC10-310-30).
Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: March 10, 2017.
Effective Date: March 27, 2017.
Agency Contact: Joe Mayer, Lead Policy Analyst,
Department of Taxation, P.O. Box 27185, Richmond, VA 23261-7185, telephone
(804) 371-2299, FAX (804) 371-2355, or email joseph.mayer@tax.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides
that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations
relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth
governing taxes administered by the Department." The authority for the
current regulatory action is discretionary.
Purpose: This regulatory action amends 23VAC10-310, Tax
on Wills and Administration, to update references to sections of the Code of
Virginia to reflect the changes made by Chapter 614 of the 2012 Acts of