The Virginia Register OF
[…] 6VAC35-160-260, 6VAC35-160-280 through 6VAC35-160-360; repealing
6VAC35-160-390).
Statutory Authority: §§ 16.1-223 and 66-10 of the
Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: March 10, 2017.
Agency Contact: Janet P. Van Cuyk, Legislative and
Research Manager, Department of Juvenile Justice, 600 East Main Street, 20th
Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 588-3879, FAX (804) 371-6490, or
email janet.vancuyk@djj.virginia.gov.
Basis: The Board of Juvenile Justice is entrusted with
general authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of
Virginia, which provides that the board may "promulgate such regulations
as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of
the Commonwealth." Sections 16.1-222 and 16.1-223 of the Code of Virginia
specifically address the establishment of the Virginia Juvenile Justice
Information System and the board's related authority to promulgate regulations
governing the security and confidentiality of any data submission.