REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] There are no advantages or disadvantages to the agency or the Commonwealth.

Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact Analysis:

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Board of Medicine (Board) proposes to repeal 50 (Traineeship for unlicensed graduate) and 60 (Traineeship for an applicant for licensure as a radiologic technologist-limited) of 18VAC85-101.

Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for all proposed changes.

Estimated Economic Impact. Code of Virginia (Code) § 54.1-2956.8:1 states that "it shall be unlawful for a person to practice…as a radiologist technologist or radiologist technologist, limited...unless he holds a license as such issued by the Board." The Code section provides for one exception for individuals employed by a hospital who are practicing as radiologic technologists.