REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 2. Since many HHAs provide services under Medicare and Medicaid, aligning the Virginia Medicaid accreditation requirements to the Medicare requirements will streamline HHA requirements and ensure consistency. The revised language for 12VAC30-60-70 ensures consistency.

3. Lastly, the Virginia Department of Health (VDH) oversees licensing, and exemptions from licensing, for HHAs. Virginia Medicaid can simplify its HHA requirements by mirroring the VDH language for accreditation requirements in order to qualify for an exemption from licensing as found in § 32.1-162.8 of the Code of Virginia.

Section 32.1-162.8 of the Code of Virginia exempts from licensure "any home care organization located in the Commonwealth that after initial licensure" is "certified by the Department of Health under provisions of Title XVIII or Title XIX of the Social Security Act; or accredited by any organization recognized by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for the purposes of Medicare certification; or licensed for hospice services under Article 7 (§ 32.1-162.1 et seq.)." The revised language for 12VAC30-60-70 provides for simplicity.