REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 12VAC5-221-150. Official records. This section clarifies that the commissioner and the department shall maintain all cooperative agreements, all records collected pursuant to the regulatory chapter, and all annual reports as official records. The section also states which records shall be available on the department's website.

Issues: The primary advantages to the public, the agency, and the Commonwealth are in meeting the stated policy of the Commonwealth as included in § 15.2-5384.1 of the Code of Virginia "to encourage cooperative, collaborative, and integrative arrangements, including mergers and acquisitions among hospitals, health centers, or health providers who might otherwise be competitors. To the extent such cooperative agreements, or the planning and negotiations that precede such cooperative agreements, might be anticompetitive within the meaning and intent of state and federal antitrust laws, the intent of the Commonwealth with respect to each participating locality is to supplant competition with a regulatory program to permit cooperative agreements that are beneficial to citizens served by the Authority, and to invest in the Commissioner the authority to approve cooperative agreements recommended by the Authority and the duty of active supervision to ensure compliance with the provisions of the cooperative agreements that have been approved." The proposed regulatory action poses no disadvantage to the public or the Commonwealth.

Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact Analysis:

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation.