ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Fast-Track Regulation
 
 Title of Regulation: 18VAC41-20. Barbering and
 Cosmetology Regulations (amending 18VAC41-20-200). 
 
 Statutory Authority: § 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia.
 
 Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
 scheduled. 
 
 Public Comment Deadline: December 13, 2017.
 
 Effective Date: January 1, 2018. 
 
 Agency Contact: Demetrios J. Melis, Executive Director,
 Board for Barbers and Cosmetology, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA
 23233, telephone (804) 367-8590, FAX (866) 245-9693, or email
 barbercosmo@dpor.virginia.gov.
 
 Basis: Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia grants
 authority to the Board for Barbers and Cosmetology to promulgate regulations
 "in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et
 seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or
 misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the
 regulatory system administered by the regulatory board." The board is the
 promulgating entity for regulations governing wax technicians, estheticians,
 and the schools and instructors responsible for their training. Section 54.1-704.2
 of the Code of Virginia specifically references the board's jurisdiction over