The Virginia Register OF
[…] The State
Board of Health (Board) proposes to: 1) incorporate language from § 22.1-271.2
of the Code of Virginia to clarify that each admitting official is required to
allow inspection of school immunization records by officials of the Virginia
Department of Health (VDH), and 2) amend the definition of "Immunization
schedules" to reference 2017 Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
recommended schedules.
Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for
all proposed changes.
Estimated Economic Impact.
Incorporating Code of Virginia Language: Code of Virginia § 22.1-271.2
(E) states that: "Every school shall record each student's immunizations
on the school immunization record. The school immunization record shall be a
standardized form provided by the State Department of Health, which shall be a
part of the mandatory permanent student record. Such record shall be open to
inspection by officials of the State Department of Health and the local health
departments."
Nevertheless, VDH reports that local health department
representatives have encountered increasing resistance from some school
officials. Most recently, three schools initially refused to allow records to
be reviewed as part of the annual immunization survey, despite instructions to