The Virginia Register OF
[…] current requirements. Clarifying in the regulation that the records are
required by law to be open for inspection by health department officials may
increase cooperation and may thus indirectly help limit the spread of disease.
The proposal to incorporate language from § 22.1-271.2 of the
Code of Virginia to clarify that each admitting official is required to allow
inspection of school immunization records by health department staff may
encourage cooperation for a reason beyond just reminding the school officials
that it is the law. Code of Virginia § 32.1-27 A states that: "Any person
willfully violating or refusing, failing or neglecting to comply with any
regulation or order of the Board or Commissioner or any provision of this title
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor unless a different penalty is
specified."
The referenced Board is the State Board of Health; thus
violating the Regulations for the Immunization of School Children constitutes a
Class 1 misdemeanor. The referenced title is Title 32.1. Health, which does not
include § 22.1-271.2;1 thus failing to comply with § 22.1-271.2