The Virginia Register OF
[…] Basis: Chapter 762 of the 2017 Acts of Assembly requires
 the Department of Taxation to promulgate regulations regarding the newly
 established individual and corporate income tax subtraction for income
 attributable to an investment in a Virginia venture capital account prior to
 December 31, 2017. To the extent that this regulatory action sets forth the
 process that an investment fund will use to apply for certification as a
 Virginia venture capital account, the authority for this regulatory action is
 mandatory.
 
 Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that the
 "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations relating to
 the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing
 taxes administered by the Department." To the extent that this regulatory
 action will define terms that were left undefined by the legislation, the
 authority for this regulatory action is discretionary.
 
 Purpose: Chapter 762 of the 2017 Acts of Assembly
 establishes an individual and corporate income tax subtraction for income