The Virginia Register OF
[…] has increased, as have expenditures for investigation and adjudication of
disciplinary cases. Enforcement inspection and investigative hours have
increased from 7,179.30 in Fiscal Year (FY) 2002 to 13,220.30 in FY 2017. The
number of cases adjudicated have increased from 269 in 2002 to 651 in 2017.
Additionally, the Board's share of allocated expenditures has grown as costs to
the Department of Health Professions (DHP) have increased. For example, in FY
2002, information technology (IT) costs were approximately $300,000; in FY
2017, IT costs were $1.84 million.4
Code of Virginia § 54.1-113.A (commonly called the
Callahan Act)5 states that:
Following the close of any biennium, when the account for any
regulatory board within the Department of Professional and Occupational
Regulation or the Department of Health Professions maintained under
§ 54.1-308 or 54.1-2505 shows expenses allocated to it for
the past biennium to be more than 10 percent greater or less than moneys
collected on behalf of the board, it shall revise the fees levied by it for
certification, licensure, registration, or permit and renewal thereof so that
the fees are sufficient but not excessive to cover expenses.
In FY2017, the Board's expenditures were $3,272,687, while its
revenues were $3,293,583. DHP projects that expenditures for FY2018 will be
$3,745,630 and revenues will be $3,131,895. Thus, total expenditures for the
biennium are projected to be $7,018,317, with revenues projected at $6,425,478.