The Virginia Register OF
[…] Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: August 7, 2019.
Effective Date: August 22, 2019.
Agency Contact: Kristen Peterson, Regulatory
Coordinator, Department of Juvenile Justice, 600 East Main Street, 20th Floor,
Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 588-3902, FAX (804) 371-6490, or email
kristen.peterson@djj.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 66-10 of the Code of Virginia grants the
Board of Juvenile Justice the authority to "promulgate such regulations as
may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of
the Commonwealth." Section 16.1-309.9 of the Code of Virginia requires the
board to approve "minimum standards for the construction and equipment of
detention homes or other facilities and for food, clothing, medical attention,
and supervision of juveniles to be housed in these facilities and
programs."
Purpose: The Regulation Governing Juvenile Secure
Detention Centers (6VAC35-101) applies to detention centers, defined in
6VAC35-101-10 as "local, regional, or state, publicly or privately
operated secure custody facilities that house individuals who are ordered to be