The Virginia Register OF
[…] Coordinator, Department of Juvenile Justice, P.O. Box 1110, Richmond, VA 23219,
telephone (804) 588-3902, FAX (804) 371-6490, or email kristen.peterson@djj.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 66-13 of the Code of Virginia provides
the department with the authority to "receive juveniles committed to it by
the courts of the Commonwealth" and to "establish, staff, and
maintain facilities for the rehabilitation, training, and confinement of such
juveniles."
The Board of Juvenile Justice is entrusted with general,
discretionary authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code
of Virginia, which authorizes the board to "promulgate such regulations as
may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of
the Commonwealth."
The provisions governing privately-operated juvenile
corrections centers (JCCs) and boot camps are mandated by the Juvenile
Corrections Private Management Act (§ 66-25.3 et seq. of the Code of
Virginia) and § 66-13 of the Code of Virginia, respectively.