The Virginia Register OF
[…] Report of Findings
Pursuant to § 2.2-4007.1 of the Code of Virginia, the Safety and Health Codes Board conducted a small business impact review of 16VAC25-73, Regulation Applicable to Tree Trimming Operations, and determined that this regulation should be retained in its current form. The Safety and Health Codes Board is publishing its report of findings dated October 15, 2019, to support this decision in accordance with § 2.2-4007.1 F of the Code of Virginia.
Subdivision 5 of § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia mandates that the Safety and Health Codes Board adopt standards that most adequately assure "…employee safety and health in places of employment over which it has jurisdiction…", and that the standards be at least stringent as the standards promulgated by the federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), as required by the federal OSH Act of 1970 (P.L.91-596).