The Virginia Register OF
[…] professional designation and renew the registration every year.1 The
proposed amendment would remove all of the Board's requirements associated with
professional designation.
The professional designation requirements currently in place
were promulgated as a precaution against false advertising. Section 54.1-3204
of the Code of Virginia deems it illegal for anyone to "publish or cause
to be published in any manner an advertisement that is false, deceptive or
misleading, contains a claim of professional superiority or violates
regulations of the Board governing advertising by optometrists."2
Section 54.1-3215 of the Code authorizes the Board to revoke or suspend a
license or reprimand the licensee for "advertising which directly or
indirectly deceives, misleads or defrauds the public, claims professional
superiority, or offers free optometrical services or examinations."3
However, the Code does not define or make any mention of professional
designations.
The Department of Health Professions (DHP) reported that these
requirements were adopted so that licensees would not operate under a name that