The Virginia Register OF
[…] are not able to be included in an electronic prescription;
7. The prescription is for an opioid under a research protocol;
8. The prescription is issued in accordance with an executive
order of the Governor of a declared emergency;
9. The prescription cannot be issued electronically in a timely
manner and the patient's condition is at risk, provided that the prescriber
documents the reason for this exception in the patient's medical record; or
10. The prescriber has been issued a waiver pursuant to subsection
D (hardship waiver).
Further, Chapter 664 also amends § 54.1-3410 of the Code,
effective July 1, 2020, which addresses when pharmacists may sell and dispense
drugs. It adds a subsection to clarify that, "A dispenser who receives a
non-electronic prescription for a controlled substance containing an opioid is
not required to verify that one of the exceptions set forth in
§ 54.1-3408.02 applies and may dispense such controlled substance pursuant
to such prescription and applicable law."
Estimated Benefits and Costs. The 2017 Acts of Assembly
(Chapters 115 and 429) also directed the Secretary of Health and Human
Resources to convene a workgroup of interested stakeholders to review actions
necessary for the implementation of electronic prescriptions for controlled