ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The State Board of Social Services (Board) proposes to establish regulatory authority for the Commissioner of the Department of Social Services (Commissioner) to direct and oversee public assistance and social service programs in a county or city (locality), in the event the local department fails, refuses, or is unable to provide such services. This action would establish a permanent replacement regulation for an emergency regulation that became effective December 17, 2018.1
Background. Section 63.2-408 of the Code of Virginia allows the Board to authorize the Commissioner, under regulations, to "provide for the payment of public assistance or the furnishing of social services" if a locality "fails or refuses" to provide public assistance and social services.
In response to the provision specifically requiring such action to take place "under regulations," the Board adopted an emergency regulation that became effective December 17, 2018.
Estimated Benefits and Costs.