ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: § 10.1-104 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are currently scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: May 14, 2021.
Agency Contact: Lisa McGee, Policy and Planning Director, Department of Conservation and Recreation, 600 East Main Street, 24th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-4378, FAX (804) 786-6141, or email lisa.mcgee@dcr.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 10.1-104 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the Department of Conservation and Recreation "to prescribe rules and regulations necessary or incidental to the performance of duties or execution of powers conferred by law"; authorizes the department to promulgate regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq. of the Code of Virginia) as necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of the subtitle; and establishes that any violation of the Virginia State Park Regulations shall