ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] w –––––––––––––––––– w
TITLE 24. TRANSPORTATION AND MOTOR VEHICLES
COMMONWEALTH TRANSPORTATION BOARD
Report of Findings
Pursuant to §§ 2.2-4007.1 and 2.2-4017 of the Code of Virginia, the Commonwealth Transportation Board conducted a periodic review and a small business impact review of 24VAC30-120, Rules and Regulations Controlling Outdoor Advertising and Directional and Other Signs and Notices, and determined that this regulation should be retained as is. The department is publishing its report of findings dated August 24, 2021, to support this decision.
23 USC § 131(a) states that "The Congress hereby finds and declares that the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas adjacent to the Interstate System and the primary system should be controlled in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty." The regulation is written to be consistent with and comply with the federal requirements and is necessary for the protection of public health, safety, and welfare. The regulation is clearly written and easily understandable. The board recommends retaining the regulation as is.