ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] 6. Medications covered by the patient's health carrier when the patient's out-of-pocket cost is lower than the out-of-pocket cost to purchase an over-the-counter equivalent of the same drug."
The proposed regulation is essentially identical to the legislative text. As instructed by the legislation, statewide protocols were developed by the Board in collaboration with the Board of Medicine and the Department of Health for all of the drugs and devices listed. These protocols are currently posted on the Board's website.1
Chapter 731 also added the following to § 54.1-3303.1.
"B. A pharmacist who initiates treatment with or dispenses or administers a drug or device pursuant to this section shall notify the patient's primary health care provider that the pharmacist has initiated treatment with such drug or device or that such drug or device has been dispensed or administered to the patient, provided that the patient consents to such notification. If the patient does not have a primary health care provider, the pharmacist shall counsel the patient regarding the benefits of establishing a relationship with a primary health care provider and, upon request, provide information regarding primary health care providers, including federally qualified health centers, free clinics, or local health departments serving the area in which the patient is located. If the pharmacist is initiating treatment with, dispensing, or administering injectable or self-administered hormonal contraceptives, the pharmacist shall counsel the patient regarding seeking preventative care, including (i) routine well-woman visits, (ii) testing for sexually transmitted infections, and (iii) pap smears."
Again, the proposed regulation is essentially identical to the legislative text.
Estimated Benefits and Costs. By mirroring the legislation, the proposed regulation essentially confers the same benefits found in the statute.