ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Monitoring of Additional Constituents in Groundwater. The proposed groundwater monitoring requirement is contingent upon the Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs) to be established for polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) and other emerging contaminants by the Virginia Department of Health (VDH) pursuant to Chapter 1097, 2020 Acts of Assembly.5 Chapter 1097 modifies § 32.1-169 of the Code of Virginia (effective on January 1, 2022) and directs the State Board of Health to "adopt regulations establishing [MCLs] in all water supplies and waterworks in the Commonwealth for (i) [PFAS] as the board deems necessary; (ii) chromium-6; and (iii) 1,4-dioxane."
In anticipation of these new MCLs, a proposed amendment would add a new column, Column C, to Table 3.1 in the regulation. The proposed Column C lists emerging constituents for which MCLs will be established by VDH in response to the statutory mandate.