REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The analysis presented represents DPB's best estimate of these economic impacts.1

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Commissioner of Highways (Commissioner) proposes to promulgate 24VAC30-640, Parking on Primary and Secondary Highways, as a new chapter in the Virginia Administrative Code.

Background. Section 46.2-830 of the Code of Virginia states that "The Commissioner of Highways may classify, designate, and mark state highways and provide a uniform system of traffic control devices for such highways under the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth." The definition of traffic control device includes signs.2 VDOT has in practice placed no parking signs in appropriate areas for public safety and to facilitate the mobility of traffic.