ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] 2See https://townhall.virginia.gov/l/ViewStage.cfm?stageid=9367
3See https://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?212+ful+CHAP0242
4"Compact" is defined as "the Occupational Therapy Interjurisdictional Licensure Compact."
5"Compact privilege" is defined as "the definition of the term in § 54.1-2956.7:1 of the Code of Virginia." There it is defined as "the authorization, which is equivalent to a license, granted by a remote state to allow a licensee from another member state to practice as an occupational therapist or practice as an occupational therapy assistant in the remote state under its laws and rules. The practice of occupational therapy occurs in the member state where the patient/client is located at the time of the patient/client encounter."
Agency's Response to the Economic Impact Analysis: The Board of Medicine concurs with the economic impact analysis prepared by the Department of Planning and Budget.
Summary: