REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] AT RICHMOND, SEPTEMBER 3, 2024

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.

STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION

CASE NO. SEC-2024-00032

Ex Parte: In the matter of

Adopting Revisions to the Rules

Governing the Virginia Retail Franchising Act

ORDER ESTABLISHING PROCEEDING

Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n the administration and enforcement of all laws within its jurisdiction, the [State Corporation Commission ("Commission")] shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations[.]" Section 13.1-572 of the Virginia Retail Franchising Act ("Franchising Act"), § 13.1-557 et seq. of the Code, provides that the Commission shall have authority to make, amend and rescind such