ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] AT RICHMOND, FEBRUARY 25, 2025
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.
CASE NO. SEC-2025-00002
STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION
Ex Parte: In the matter of
Adopting Revisions to the Rules
Governing the Virginia Securities Act
ORDER ESTABLISHING PROCEEDING
Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides, in relevant part, that "in the administration and enforcement of all laws within its jurisdiction, the State Corporation Commission ("Commission") shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations."