PERIODIC REVIEWS AND SMALL BUSINESS IMPACT REVIEWS
[…] The regulation continues to be effective in protecting the public by setting rules for agreements between pharmacists and practitioners to ensure prescribing and dispensing of drugs to patients are efficacious. Whenever amendments are promulgated, language is reviewed to ensure that it is clearly written and easily understandable.

The board has recommended that the regulation be retained without amendments at this time.

There is a continued need for the regulation since § 54.1-3300.1 of the Code of Virginia provides: "The Boards of Medicine and Pharmacy shall jointly develop and promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section and to facilitate the development and implementation of safe and effective collaborative agreements between the appropriate practitioners and pharmacists. The regulations shall include guidelines concerning the use of protocols, and a procedure to allow for the approval or disapproval of specific protocols by the Boards of Medicine and Pharmacy if review is requested by a practitioner or pharmacist." Such regulation can only occur through the continuation of 18VAC110-40.

The board has not received any of complaints or comments concerning the regulation.