PERIODIC REVIEWS AND SMALL BUSINESS IMPACT REVIEWS
[…] The regulation is beneficial to the protection of state waters and is no more stringent than existing requirements under state or federal law. The NDZ included in this regulation have been approved by EPA in accordance with § 312 of the Clean Water Act.

The current regulation continues to be needed. The regulation addresses discharges of sewage and other wastes from boats and identifies designated NDZs. This regulation is needed to prevent contamination of state waters from sewage discharges from boats in order to protect the health and safety of citizens of the Commonwealth.

Section 62.1-44.33 of the Code of Virginia includes language declaring that "tidal creeks of the Commonwealth are hereby established as no discharge zones for the discharge of sewage and other wastes from documented and undocumented boats and vessels. Criteria for the establishment of no discharge zones shall be premised on improvement of impaired tidal creeks." Virginia has applied to EPA for NDZs to be established in waters where local stakeholders and DEQ have determined that greater environmental protection is needed.