REGULATIONS
[…] Basis: The proposed regulatory action is mandated by the following sections of the Code of Virginia. To comply with these statutes, the board evaluates its current and projected financial position, and determines the type of fees and amounts to be established for each fee that will provide revenue sufficient to cover its expenses.

1. § 54.1-113 (Callahan Act) authorizes regulatory boards to adjust fees levied by it for certification or licensure and renewal thereof so that the fees are sufficient but not excessive to cover expenses.

2. § 54.1-201 describes each regulatory board’s power and duty to "levy and collect fees for the certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of the Department…"