REGULATIONS
[…] Proposed Regulation

Title of Regulation: 23VAC10-210. Retail Sales and Use Tax (amending 23VAC10-210-910).

Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

March 25, 2009 - 10 a.m. - 2200 West Broad Street, Multipurpose Room, Rear Entrance, Richmond, VA

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until 5 p.m. on April 17, 2009.

Agency Contact: Bland Sutton, Analyst, Department of Taxation, 600 East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-2332, FAX (804) 371-2355, or email bland.sutton@tax.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department." The authority for the current regulatory action is discretionary.

Purpose: As a result of legislation passed by the 1994 General Assembly, the department’s policy with respect to the application of the sales tax to maintenance contracts that contain both parts and labor was overturned.