REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

March 25, 2009 - 10 a.m. - 2200 West Broad Street, Multipurpose Room, Rear Entrance, Richmond, VA

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until 5 p.m. on April 17, 2009.

Agency Contact: Jospeh Mayer, Lead Tax Policy Analyst, Department of Taxation, 600 East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-2299, FAX (804) 371-2355, or email joseph.mayer@tax.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department." The authority for the current regulatory action is discretionary.

Purpose: As the result of a comprehensive review of all of its regulations, TAX has identified numerous regulations that have been made obsolete by changes in state and federal law.