REGULATIONS
[…] Public Hearing Information:

April 16, 2009 - 10 a.m. - State Corporation Commission, Tyler Building, 1300 East Main Street, Richmond, VA

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until 5 p.m. on May 15, 2009.

Agency Contact: John J. Crisanti, Planning and Evaluation Manager, Department of Labor and Industry, Powers-Taylor Building, 13 South Thirteenth Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-4300, FAX (804) 786-8418, TTY (804) 786-2376, or email john.crisanti@doli.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia to:

"... adopt, alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect and promote the safety and health of employees in places of employment over which it has jurisdiction and to effect compliance with the federal OSH Act of 1970...as may be necessary to carry out its functions established under this title.

In making such rules and regulations to protect the occupational safety and health of employees, the Board shall adopt the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity. However, such standards shall be at least as stringent as the standards promulgated by the federal OSH Act of 1970 (P.L.91-596). In addition to the attainment of the highest degree of health and safety protection for the employee, other considerations shall be the latest available scientific data in the field, the feasibility of the standards, and experiences gained under this and other health and safety laws."