REGULATIONS
[…] Public Hearing Information:

April 16, 2009 - 10 a.m. - State Corporation Commission, Tyler Building, 1300 East Main Street, Richmond, VA

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until May 15, 2009.

Agency Contact: Regina P. Cobb, Agency Management Analyst Senior, Department of Labor and Industry, Powers-Taylor Bldg., 13 S. 13th St., Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-0610, FAX (804) 786-8418, TTY (804) 786-2376, or email regina.cobb@doli.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia to: "... adopt, alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect and promote the safety and health of employees in places of employment over which it has jurisdiction and to effect compliance with the federal OSH Act of 1970...as may be necessary to carry out its functions established under this title."