REGULATIONS
[…] Section 16.1-249 of the Code of Virginia requires juvenile secure detention centers, group homes, and any other residential placement wherein any alleged delinquent juveniles are placed pursuant to an order by the court to be "approved by" the department. Additionally, post-dispositional detention centers in juvenile secure detention centers must be certified pursuant to § 66-25.4 of the Code of Virginia and residential facilities utilized for the care of juveniles in direct state care must be certified pursuant to § 66-24 of the Code of Virginia. Moreover, § 16.1-309.9 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the board to "prohibit, by its order, the placement of juveniles in any place of residence which does not comply with the minimum standards. It may limit the number of juveniles to be detained or housed in a detention home or other facility and may designate some other place of detention or housing for juveniles who would otherwise be held therein."

Additionally, the following sections of the Code of Virginia require the board to promulgate regulations for specific juvenile justice programs: