REGULATIONS
[…] Summary:

The federal statute authorizing state regulation of intrastate rail rates has been repealed, eliminating the legal authority for the State Corporation Commission to enforce the regulations. Therefore, this regulatory action repeals the existing Standards and Procedures Governing Intrastate Rail Rates in Virginia (24VAC15-10).

AT RICHMOND, JANUARY 31, 2013

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.

STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION

CASE NO. CLK-2013-00004

Ex Parte: In re: Repealing Standards and
Procedures Governing Intrastate Rail Rates

ORDER FOR NOTICE AND COMMENT

As provided by § 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code"), the State Corporation Commission ("Commission") may promulgate rules and regulations to administer laws within its jurisdiction. As provided by § 56-99.2 of the Code, "[t]he Commission shall also have the authority to establish, by rule or regulation, standards and procedures to administer the rates, rules, classifications and practices of railroad companies exclusively in accordance with federal law." In 1990, the Commission adopted Standards and Procedures Governing Intrastate Rail Rates in Virginia ("Standards and Procedures")1 in accordance with § 56-99.2 of the Code and federal law then in effect, specifically, the Staggers Rail Act.2 The Standards and Procedures are set forth in Title 24