TITLE 2. AGRICULTURE
[…] Public Hearing Information:
December 18, 2013 - 10:30 a.m. - Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, Perimeter Center, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 200, Board Room 2, Richmond, VA 23233
Public Comment Deadline: February 14, 2014.
Agency Contact: Trisha Henshaw, Executive Director, Board for Waterworks and Wastewater Works Operators and Onsite Sewage System Professionals, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8595, FAX (866) 350-5354, or email waterwasteoper@dpor.virginia.gov.
Basis: Subdivision 5 of § 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia states that the Board for Waterworks and Wastewater Works Operators and Onsite Sewage System Professionals has the power and duty "To promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq. of the Code of Virginia) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board." Section 54.1-2301 D of the Code of Virginia states that, "The Board, in consultation with the Board of Health, shall adopt regulations for the licensure of (i) onsite soil evaluators; (ii) installers of alternative onsite sewage systems, as defined in § 32.1-163; and (iii) operators of