TITLE 12. HEALTH
[…] 6. Require owners or operators of stationary sources to install, maintain, and use emission monitoring devices and to make periodic reports to the state on the nature and amounts of emissions from such stationary sources; and
7. Make emissions data available to the public as reported and as correlated with any applicable emission standards or limitations.
Section 51.231 under Subpart L requires the identification of legal authority: (i) the provisions of law or regulation which the state determines provide the authorities required under this section must be specifically identified, and copies of such laws or regulations must be submitted with the plan; and (ii) the plan must show that the legal authorities specified in this subpart are available to the state at the time of submission of the plan.
Subpart N (Compliance Schedules) specifies legally enforceable compliance schedules, final compliance schedule dates, and conditions for extensions beyond one year.
Part D describes how nonattainment areas are established, classified, and required to meet attainment.